Name:Cattle shed at Litchaton Farm, North Molton

Summary

Single storey open-fronted cattle shed. The building dates from the mid 19th century but reuses older timbers in its construction.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• ANIMAL SHED (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building not shown.

Building depicted on west side of farmyard. Comparison with the Tithe Map indicates that it was built post circa 1840.

Child, P., 2000, Countryside Stewardship. Litchadon Farm, South Molton (Correspondence). SDV351573.

Single storey open-fronted cattle shed forming the west side of the yard (building C on attached plan). The building uses older timbers in its construction but is of a type not found in Devon before the middle of the 19th century. It was been much altered. The front posts have been mostly replaced with solid infill leaving only 2 of the 6 originals and the back wall has been completely rebuilt in blockwork.