Name:Great Dorweeke, Silverton

Summary

Great Dorweeke dates back to at least the 17th century, and is probably earlier. The range of farm buildings includes a cider house and one of the barns contains a single-light medieval (probably 15th century) window.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Higher Dorweeke' shown, plot 107 is the house with ranges of buildings around a square yard adjoining to the east. Map object based on this source.

'Great Dorweeke' shown. Map object based on this source.

Child, P., 1996, Pitt Farm, Chudleigh Knighton (Correspondence). SDV351582.

Cider house seen at Great Dorweeke prior to September 1996. This was a large example, and may well have been converted since.

Map object based on this source.

The farmhouse has a 17th century core, but was largely rebuilt in the 19th century. The gable wall of a barn 7 metres east of, and facing, the house contains a single-light medieval (probably 15th century) window, trefoil headed under square hood mould, deeply chamfered with glazing groove.