Name:Stake Holes and Post Holes at Pigs Paradise, Lundy

Summary

Several stake holes and/or postholes were exposed during excavations for the installation of an earth grid. Finds recovered from the site date from the 12th or 13th century to the post medieval period.

• STAKE HOLE (Constructed, XIII to XVII - 1201 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

West, A., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Pigs Paradise, Lundy, in 2008 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348175.

Trenches excavated for the installation of am earth grid revealed several stake holes and/or postholes perhaps indicating a fenced boundary associated with agricultural or domestic activity. Finds recovered from the site date from the 12th or 13th century to the post-medieval period. These included sherds of North Devon Medieval Coarseware dating from the late 13th - late 15th century which were recovered from the subsoil across the site, a medieval/post medieval whetstone and two fragments of post medieval ridge tile.