Name:Trackway to Sequer's Bridge Quarry

Summary

A possible trackway is visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar data flown between 2001 and 2010 and on earlier aerial photographs. It may be associated with the disused Sequer's Bridge Quarry which was operating in the late nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

A field boundary is depicted that co-incides with the position of the earthwork.

No features are depicted in this location.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX65SW DTM, LIDAR SX65SW DSM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351451.

A wide curvilinear hollow way or ditch is visible.

A curvilinear ditch or hollow way is visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. It appears to link the southern part of Sequer’s Bridge Quarry to the buildings to the east (MDV76473). Its location corresponds to a field boundary depicted on the mid nineteenth century Tithe map, although as it is not depicted on the late nineteenth century map it may not have been a substantial earthwork at this point. It is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from the 1960s, although it may pre-date this as earlier aerial photographic coverage is limited. It is tentatively interpreted as a routeway to access the quarry and is therefore likely to have a late nineteenth or early twentieth century date. It probably survives as a substantial earthwork.