Name:Building on Platform East of Goutsford Gate

Summary

A probable post-medieval building platform is visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. The former building sited within it seems to have been removed in the second half of the nineteenth century, although the earthwork is very likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1845 is recorded as 'Barn, Court and Road' within the Tithe Apportionment.

A building is depicted.

No features are depicted in this location.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX65SW DTM, LIDAR SX65SW DTM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351451.

A sub-rectangular levelled area is visible as an earthwork.

A roughly rectangular levelled area, 60 by 40 metres, is visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. It appears to cut into the hillside, presumably to create a level platform for the building depicted in this location on the Tithe map. The building had been removed by the late nineteenth century, although the earthwork appears to survive. Although assumed to be contemporary with the building, it is possible that the earthwork was pre-existing and used as a convenient building platform in the post-medieval period.