Name:Artillery Shell Craters east of Frogwell

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV 7031 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The artillery shell craters are not visible.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/30GR/LOC40, US/30GR/LOC40 V 016 27-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351447.

The artillery shell craters are visible as earthwork pits and banks.

The artillery shell craters have been levelled.

Artillery shell craters of Second World War date are visible as earthwork pits and banks on aerial photographs from 1944 onwards, to the east of Frogwell. The two circular earthwork shell craters measure between 5 to 7m in diameter and likely represent stray artillery shells associated with the military training area located further to the west as part of the preparations for the Normandy landings. The earthwork pits and banks are visible on aerial photographs of 1944 and have been levelled by 1951.