Name:Pigsties, Higher Westwater Farm

A row of three 19th century pigsties.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• PIGSTY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Pigsties. Three pigsties built onto rear of south cattleshed at the east end, under a lean-to roof, facing south. Brick; Chert; Rubble stone, brick / concrete block repairs to walls. Red brick faced in chert rubblestone with brick dressings. The west end has been rebuilt in concrete block. Corrugated iron roof. Monopitch. 3 bays. Lean-to roof on principals on pads. Staggered butt purlins. Door/s; Feeding Hatch. Three man doors to front, each opening onto a run. Man door in east end wall and blocked hatch in west end wall. Some evidence for feeding hatch between central and east doors. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Higher Westwater, BH047006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351558.