Name:Shippon, Tolcis Farm

A shippon with 13th-14th century fabric.

• MILKING PARLOUR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • POULTRY HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STOREHOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2002 AD (Between))

Shippon. Originally a hayloft/tallet; shippon. Later a hen house; milking parlour; stable. The shippon is hipped at its west end and half -hipped at its east. It is terraced into a slope at its west end. The 2 westernmost bays are survivals from an earlier building and have a different floor level to the later lofted section to the east. At the east end there is a small 20th century lean-to extension. Cob; limestone walls. Small area of cob in north wall at west end. The masonry at the medieval (west) end of the building is constructed from larger limestone blocks than found in the later section. Corrugated iron; Thatch roof. Corrugated iron over thatch. A-frame; Cruck truss. The 2 west bays have an early face pegged jointed cruck truss with a cranked collar fixed to the principals with a mortise and tenon and 2 pegs at each end. The ridge is square set and there is one set of trenched purlins. The remaining 6 bays are 19th century and are of A frame construction, with X apexes, held with single pegs. There are two sets of back purlins. Door/s; Timber window/s. The south facing front has 2 timber windows with glazing bars and a 2-flap plank and ledge door with a loading hatch above. The 20th century extension has a tilting metal casement window to the front. At the west end there is a 2 flap ledge and brace door. Hayloft. The 19th century shippon has a loft supported on plain beams and slender joists which is reached by an open tread timber stair in the north east corner. The loft is open at its west end and is slightly raised above the 2 west bays used as a separate shed with access to the outside. Currently used as domestic utility / storage; other. The west bay is used to house donkeys. The loft and shippon for domestic storage.

Thorp, J., 2002, Tolcis Farm, BH048004 (Ground Photograph). SDV351590.

Photograph is missing from the sequence.