Name:Coastal Artillery Emplacement south of Strete Gate

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• COASTAL BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8345/5-6 RAF 31214/PO-065-66 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The artillery emplacement or observation post is visible as a structure.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV 7027-28 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 P 3048-49 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The artillery emplacement or observation post has been removed.

A possible coastal artillery emplacement, or observation post, is visible as a structure on aerial photographs from 1941 onwards, to the south of Strete Gate. The rectangular structure, which measures approximately 11m long by 5m wide, is located on the western side of a line of barbed-wire entanglements which stretch across Slapton Sands. The structure is visible on aerial photographs of 1941, although has been completely removed by 1945.