Name:Second World War Barbed Wire Entanglements southwest of Strete

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV 7030-31 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The barbed wire entanglements are visible as a series of structures.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 1032 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The barbed wire entanglements have been completely removed.

Barbed wire entanglements of Second World War date are visible as a series of structures on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards, to the southwest of Strete. The probable anti-invasion defences comprise a series of barbed wire entanglements visible to a distance of approximately 510m along Slapton Sands, to the southwest of Strete. A range of five earthwork pit and banked features representing possible gun pits and slit trenches are also visible to the northwest of the barbed wire entanglements. The barbed wire entanglements are visible on aerial photographs up until 1946, although have been completely removed by 1951.