Name:Cart Shed, Tolcis Farm

An 18th century cart shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• CART SHED (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cart shed. Long, low gable-ended cart shed, faces onto the road. It was originally open -fronted and 10 bays long, but the western bay is now missing and the front has been infilled. The eastern 3 bays are separated from the west section by a crosswall. Cob; Limestone; Rubble stone, brick / concrete block repairs to walls. Cylindrical pillars constructed from limestone. Some cob in rear wall. Rebuilding in concrete block. Some early infill in rubble stone. Corrugated iron; thatch roof. Corrugated iron over remains of thatch. A-frame; Monopitch. 6 bay roof of A-frame trusses. Principals notched, mortised and tenoned at apex and held with single peg. Lap -jointed and pegged collars. The eastern 3 bays are under a lean to roof. Open front. Formerly open -fronted with roof supported by 6 round limestone pillars. A seventh is missing. The front is now infilled with concrete block. At the west end there is some earlier rubble infill. At the east end the last three bays are separated by a concrete block crosswall forming a separate shed, under a lean to roof. 4 glazed tilting metal casement windows to front and a ledge and brace door to the third bay from the west. The 4th and 5th bays are open at the front. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2002, Tolcis Farm, BH048009 (Ground Photograph). SDV351590.