Name:Cattle Shed, Tolcis Farm

A 19th century cattle shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• COW HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1830 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Cattle shed. Later cattle shed; stable. Small, gable-ended building, which backs onto road, and is built up against the shippon. Originally, open-fronted cattle shed, later used as a stable. Limestone walls. Corrugated iron roof. Common rafter roof. Common rafter roof with ridge and front purlin supported by posts on crosswall. Door/s; Open front. Originally an open fronted shed, which is now infilled with concrete block. Two 2-flap brace and ledge doors. Other. Concrete block crosswall divides shed into two units. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2002, Tolcis Farm, BH048010 (Ground Photograph). SDV351590.