Name:Threshing Barn, Tolcis Farm

A threshing barn with 18th century fabric.

• COW HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HAYLOFT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MASH HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Threshing barn. Cattle shed; hayloft/tallet; mash house; stable; threshing barn. A partially lofted building which is hipped to the east and gable -ended to the west. Originally it was a threshing barn, but it was later divided by a stone crosswall, to provide a stable with a loft above to the east and a smaller threshing barn to the west. The loft is accessible from the barn. Limestone walls. Coursed limestone blocks from local quarry. Asbestos sheet roof. King post; Tie Beam Truss. 4 19th century tie beam trusses with king posts supporting ridge. One 18th century truss remains and is incorporated into 19th century truss. Originally the principals were mortised and tenoned at apex with a v shaped ridge. The collars were lap -jointed and shallow trenches suggest that there were 2 sets of purlins originally. Loading hatch; opposing doors to threshing floor. A 2 -flap ledge and brace door with a loading hatch above to the former stable. The threshing doorway in the north east wall facing away from the farmhouse has 2, 2-flap ledge and brace doors. The doorway in the southwest facing wall is blocked with corrugated iron. The threshing floor is ventilated from below. There is an unglazed window in the rear wall of the stable and a loading hatch in the gable end. Cobble floor; Stone drain; Threshing floor. There are some remaining cobbles to the stable floor, and a drain. In the east wall there is a brick lined flue, which may have been used in the preparation of mash. Currently used for domestic utility / storage.

Thorp, J., 2002, Tolcis Farm, BH048003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351590.