Name:Site of Building to north of St. Mary's School, Buckfastleigh

Summary

A small area of rubble stone build that appears to underlie the northern section of the school boundary wall, extending slightly beyond the outer face. This may represent the remains of an earlier building although it could just be a wider section of wall footings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1850 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for Field Number 1226 shows it to be 'Land not Subject to Rent Charge'.

Brown, S., July 2013, St. Mary's Primary School, Buckfast, Devon. Archaeological Watching Brief 2012-2013 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV358143.

This building is located to the north-east of the Medieval farmstead.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., Nov 2011, Archaeological Assessment of St. Mary's School and St. Mary's Convent, Buckfast, Devon, 5-6, Fig. 2, Photo 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV351589.