Name:Building to south-west of St. Mary's Convent, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Site of a rectangular building shown on 19th century map. Subsequent maps show different buildings on or near the same site

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Building not present on 19th cnetury Tithe Map.

Rectangular building shown against north-east boundary of a small orchard plot.

Smaller building shown in the same location.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Building depicted of similar size to that shown on the 1880s-1890s map but on a different orientation.

Building marked on 1930s Ordnance Survey map still extant on modern mapping.

Brown, S., July 2013, St. Mary's Primary School, Buckfast, Devon. Archaeological Watching Brief 2012-2013, Figure 22 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV358143.

Building shown against the northern boundary of a small triangular field to the south-west of the school.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., Nov 2011, Archaeological Assessment of St. Mary's School and St. Mary's Convent, Buckfast, Devon, 6, Fig. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV351589.

A building is shown on the 1887 and 1905 Ordnance Survey maps outside the south-west corner of the school site. A larger building is shown in the same position on the 1961 map. It is uncertain if the building still exists.