Name:Southgate Cottages, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Site of Southgate Cottages. The cottages, which are depicted on an estate map of 1815, have now been demolished and the site lies beneath the modern road to the north of St. Mary's School.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

L-shaped building shown on 19th century Tithe Map on the west side of the road. The building spans Field Numbers 1225 and 1226 which are listed in the Apportionment as 'Lands which are not subject to any Rent Charge'. There is a small square building in the south-west corner of the enclosure.

Buildings shown on 1880s-1890s map fronting the road with two small outbuildings at the rear of the garden.

Brown, S., July 2013, St. Mary's Primary School, Buckfast, Devon. Archaeological Watching Brief 2012-2013, Figures 22 & 24 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV358143.

Two small buildings shown on 19th and early 20th century maps.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., Nov 2011, Archaeological Assessment of St. Mary's School and St. Mary's Convent, Buckfast, Devon, 6, Figs 2, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV351589.

Cottages are shown within an enclosure to the north of the school boundary on the Buckfast Abbey Estate Map of 1815 and also on the Tithe Map. Southgate Cottages stood here circa 1930 and appear to be still represented on the 1961 Ordnance Survey map. The site now lies beneath the road to the north of St. Mary's school.