Name:Catchmeadow System North-East of Great Orcheton

Summary

The remains of a possible water-meadow of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2010 as two parallel earthwork ditches. Earthworks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted that correspond to the possible gutters.

Possible water meadow gutters are visible as earthwork ditches.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6350 24-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

The possible gutters are visible as earthworks.

A possible post medieval water meadow, known locally as a catchwater meadow system, is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2010 as a series of parallel earthwork ditches to the north-east of Great Orcheton.
Catch meadows provided a simple, inexpensive but effective form of irrigation, designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream along the slope via a series of roughly parallel channels or gutters. A larger gutter, often called a headmain, tapped water from a source such as a river, spring or spring-fed stream. When irrigation was required the headmain was dammed, causing water to overflow downslope, where the roughly parallel gutters distributed the flowing water evenly over the surface of a meadow below. The gently flowing water prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. Most catchwater meadow systems are believed to date to the post medieval period, although it is possible that they were first developed in the medieval period.
The possible catch meadow at Great Orcheton consists of five partial ditches, covering approximately 1.5 hectares of south-east facing slope. The potential source of water is not clear from the mapping but it may have collected in the farmstead. It is possible therefore that the system operated as an ‘integrated’ catch meadow, in which manure from cattle sheds within the farmyards is mixed with the water supply to supply liquid manure to the pasture.
Some of the gutters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 2010 and remains are likely to survive.