Name:Cow Shed, Upham Farm

A 19th century open-fronted cattle shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, including a C17th Threshing barn at Uphay Farm and earthwork ditches of a former field system, to the east.

• COW HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

Cow Shed. Cattle shed. Open -fronted cattle shed, with timber stalls and troughs, and an enclosed bay at the east end, forming north side of yard, with the stable. Rubble stone walls. Rubblestone back wall, timber posts to open front. Roman tile roof. Double Roman tile. Tie Beam Truss. 7 bays. Tie beam trusses with X-apexes. The tie beam is supported on a timber post but extends to support the wall plate. Nailed, lap jointed collars. 1 set large, back purlins. Open front. Open front supported by timber posts, now infilled with corrugated iron. Timber stalls; Timber trough/s. Timber partitions, about a bay wide, but not coinciding with roof bays. Stalls. Stalls have timber trough and iron fittings. Currently disused.

Thorpe, J., 2003, Uphay Farm, BH049.007 (Ground Photograph). SDV351593.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 35 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.