Name:Orchard Ridges North and South of Great Orcheton

Summary

Probable post-medieval orchard tree planting ridges are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1962 to the north and south of Great Orcheton. They appear to have been removed and the ridges levelled since the 1960s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)
  • TREE MOUND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

The areas to the north and south of Great Orcheton are depicted as orchards.

Royal Air Force, 1962, RAF/58/5095, NMR RAF/58/5095 F22 0102-0103 01-MAY-1962 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351597.

Parallel earthwork ridges are visible.

Narrow earthwork ridges, running along the contour, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1962 to the north and south of Great Orcheton. These areas are depicted as orchards in the late nineteenth century mapping, and it is likely that the earthworks are the remains of earthwork ridges on which the fruit trees were established. These are likely to be post-medieval in date, although some are known from the late medieval period. The earthworks are aligned approximately north-east to south- west and cover an area of circa one hectare, although the orchard appears to have been removed since the 1960s, and the ridges levelled. This is outside the project area and the aerial photographic coverage is poor, so the earthworks have not been transcribed.