Name:Cob Barn, Meadow House

Summary

An L-shaped building to the east of Meadow House, consisting of a traditional threshing barn with opposed doorways and a lofted animal housing range.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• BARN (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Long L-shaped range of buildings shown to east of house.

Child, P., 1995, Meadow House, Burrington (Correspondence). SDV351600.

The outbuilding in question consists of an L-shaped range, with the foot of the L consisting of a traditional threshing barn with opposed doorways, and the body of the arm, of a lofted animal housing range. These buildings are constructed of cob with the roof facing the house slated and the rear of the range sheeted. These buildings have group value with Meadow House, which is an elegant 18th century building which was previously the vicarage. A large scale conversion would inevitably have an impact upon the setting of the house, however it may be possible to convert the upper part of the longer range into a small cottage, leaving the rest of the range for other ancillary purposes. The barn at the end of the range should be retained for garaging in conjunction with the house, as this is the most prominent part of the outbuilding, and such buildings are difficult to convert successfully in visual terms.