Name:Military Training Camp southeast of Blackpool Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• TRAINING CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 VM 8010-11 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The training camp is not visible.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/30GR/LOC40, US/30GR/LOC40 V 19-20 27-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351447.

The training camp has been removed.

Royal Air Force, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC145, US/7PH/GP/LOC145 VM 8034-35 05-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351456.

The site of a training camp is visible as a range of structures and possible earthwork banks.

The site of a temporary military training camp of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures and possible earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1944, to the southeast of Blackpool Bridge. The training camp, which is likely associated with the military training exercises carried out in preparation for the Normandy landings, is visible as a range of vehicles and landing craft and possible temporary huts and earthwork bank features. The site is visible on aerial photographs of January 1944 and has been cleared by April 1944.