Name:Quarry southeast of Stoke Fleming

Summary

A possible quarry of modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs from 1941 onwards and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, to the southeast of Stoke Fleming.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

The quarry is not depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8648/3 RAF 31214/PO-081 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The quarry is visible as an earthwork pit.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8648 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

A possible quarry of modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs from 1941 onwards, to the southeast of Stoke Fleming. The quarry is sub-oval in shape and measures approximately 14m in length. The quarry, which is not depicted on the second edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, is first visible on aerial photographs of 1941 and remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.