Name:Coastguard Station at Blackstone Point

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• COASTGUARD STATION (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

The coastguard station is not depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8849/9-10 RAF 31214/PO-96-97 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The coastguard station is visible as a structure.

Next Perspectives, 2003, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8848 31-MAR-2003 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351614.

A coastguard station of modern date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards, and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006 at Blackstone Point. The single structure is not depicted on historic or modern mapping, although a flagstaff is depicted on the second edition Ordnance Survey map of 1904-1906, approximately 40m to the east. The structure may have also served an additional role as a coastal observation post during the Second World War. The structure remains visible on recent digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.