Name:Stable, Yeatlands Farm

A 19th century stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1830 AD (Between))
  • STOREHOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2002 AD (Between))
  • WORKSHOP (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2002 AD (Between))

Stable. Lofted stable built up against the threshing barn and at right angles to it. Probably built at the same time that the threshing barn was rebuilt and refurbished. Brick gable end suggests that it might have had a hipped roof, originally. It is built down a slope, and to the rear it is built on a limestone plinth. Brick; chert; limestone; rubble stone walls. Chert rubblestone with limestone quoins. Gable ends are brick. To the rear, a plinth built of limestone blocks. 20th century tile roof. Bridgewater 'Delta'. Door/s; loading hatch; timber window/s. Front gable end has a 2-flap door held on strap hinges with teardrop finials, in a pegged frame with chamfers and run-out stops. The loft loading hatch above the door has a solid frame and a plank door on strap hinges with round finials. Small window with an internal splay in the south wall. It has a replacement 20th century, timber, top tilting casement window. Cobble floor; hayloft; keeping place; loose box/es. The loft is supported on 2 chamfered crossbeams with run-out stops. Access to loft is through loading hatches in east gable end and from threshing barn. The floor is cobbled and has a drain. There is a loose box with timber partitions. Currently an agricultural store; farm workshop.

Thorp, J., 2003, Yeatlands Farm, BH050003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351643.