Name:Cider House, Yeatlands Farm

An 18th century cider house.

• CIDER HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • FRUIT STORE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • COW HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2002 AD (Between))
  • STOREHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2002 AD (Between))

Cider House. Originally an apple loft; cider house. Later an apple loft; cattle shed; cider house. Purpose- built cider house, with a hipped roof, which forms the east side of a small, enclosed courtyard to the rear of the farmhouse. It is terraced into the hillslope at its north end and to the south it is built on a limestone plinth. Access to the loft is from ground level at the north end. The lower end of the building has once been used for housing cattle or poultry. Rubble stone, brick dressed walls. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 2 bays and 2 hips. Replacement late 19th century roof of A-frames, with a notched mortise and tenon joints at the apexes and a double ridge. Bolted, lap-jointed collars. 3 sets of trenched purlins. Door/s; evidence for engine/machinery; loading hatch; timber window/s. Wide doorway with solid frame and a ledge and brace door held on strap hinges to the front (east). It has a tiny corrugated iron hood above. Internally, the masonry jambs are rounded. In the opposite wall there is a ledge and brace door in a solid frame leading to the courtyard, farmhouse and horse engine house. The loft is reached through a ledge and brace door held on strap hinges with teardrop finials in a solid frame, in the north end wall. There is a blocked loading hatch with limestone dressings to the front. 3 windows, one to the front and two to the rear, one at loft level, which is unglazed and has a timber, sliding shutter. The windows are 20th century, metal framed replacements. There is a hole for the drive shaft from the horse engine house in the rear wall. Apple loft; cobble floor. Cobble and earth floor, with a drain in the lower section. The loft is held on 3 huge, waney crossbeams, and secondary timber posts. There is a sloping walkway from the external loft door, into the main loft area, supported on a dropped beam. A secondary timber partition separates the lower ground floor end from the upper. Apple crusher; cider press. The late 19th century cider press has a timber tray and a cast iron screw. It is bolted to the floor with iron straps. Apple crusher remains. Currently an agricultural store. Still used for apple storage.

Thorp, J., 2003, Yeatlands Farm, BH050010 (Ground Photograph). SDV351643.