Name:Horse Engine House, Yeatlands Farm

A 19th century horse engine house.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • STOREHOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Horse engine house. Almost rectangular building, with slight step out to the north side, which housed the horse engine for the apple crusher in the cider barn. Rubble stone walls. Rear wall is west wall of cider house. Timber gable end to front. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 2 bays. A-frame truss, lap jointed at apex. Bolted collar, one set of purlins on cleats. Arcade. Timber posts on limestone blocks. Cobble floor. Cobble floor, with raised cobbled path outside the horse engine house. Horse engine. Central crossbeam and supporting crossbeam for crown wheel remains and an iron fixing for the vertical axle. Currently use as domestic utility / storage. Used to provide cover for washing line.

Thorp, J., 2003, Yeatlands Farm, BH050013 (Ground Photograph). SDV351643.