Name:Feed Store and Calf House, Yeatlands Farm

A 19th century feed store and calf house.

• CALF HOUSE (XIX - 1860 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • COW HOUSE (XIX - 1860 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • STOREHOUSE (XIX - 1860 AD to 1880 AD)
  • DAIRY (XX - 1950 AD to 1959 AD (Between))

Feed Store and calves’ house. Originally a calf shed; storage. Later a calf shed; dairy; storage. One bay hay or root store and 2-bay, gable -ended calves shed, attached to L-shaped range of open-fronted cattlesheds, to south west of stockyard. Hay store was converted to dairy in 1950's. It is likely to be a rebuild of an earlier building on the same site. Limestone; rubble stone, brick dressings. Limestone quoins. 20th century tile roof. 'Delta' tiles. Tie beam truss. One bay store and 2 bay calves shed. Ridgeboard and one set of purlins between the walls. Door/s; timber window/s. Double timber doors to wide opening to store. Plank door held on strap hinges with arrowhead finials to calves' shed. Rear window to store, with 20th century replacement window and original 2-light timber window to rear of calves' shed. Milking machinery. Store fitted out as dairy in 1950's. Currently an agricultural store; cow house. Calves shed still houses calves.

Thorp, J., 2003, Yeatlands Farm, BH050006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351643.