Name:Linhay and Lofted Cattleshed, Pitney Farm

A 19th century linhay and lofted cattleshed.

• CART SHED (Unknown date)
  • HAYLOFT (Unknown date)
  • COW HOUSE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Linhay and lofted cattleshed. Originally cattle shed; linhay. Later cart shed; cattle shed; hayloft/tallet. A linhay with wide brick piers to the front, with a large open wagon bay in the west bay. It is built up against a lofted, rubblestone cattleshed to the east. Both buildings form the south side of the yard. Brick; chert walls. Roman tile roof. King post; scissor braces. The cattleshed has a 5-bay bolted, kingpost roof with lap-jointed collars, a single set of back purlins and a ridgeboard. The linhay has a 6-bay roof of bolted scissor trusses, with one set of back purlins on cleats and a ridgeboard. Door/s; loading hatch. 3 2-flap ledge and brace doors in infill between piers. West bay is open for carts. East bay unlofted, originally for carts with loading bay to rear. Central bays lofted. Original doorway, now blocked, in rear wall, in corner of west cart bay. Feeding passage; hayloft. Originally, loft supported on double central beam and timber posts either side, one of which remains. Concrete block walls have replaced posts and form partitions with feeding passage to rear. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2002, Pitney Farm, BH052006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351655.