Name:Post-Medieval features, to the north of St Loyes, Exeter

Post-medieval features comprising of post holes and a broadly circular ditched feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • POST HOLE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Stead, P. + Payne, N., 18/06/2013, Land at and adjacent to Fairfield House, St Loyes, Topsham Road, Exeter (Report - Excavation). SDV351651.

A post-medieval ditched feature partially excavated during the 2010 (Steinmetzer and Salvatore) investigations, was further examined.

This was a large, broadly circular feature measuring approximately 18m in diameter and located at the northern corner of the site. It was found to comprise a continuous and circular steep-sided and flat-based ditch measuring 2m deep and 5.6m wide, tapering to 1.6m wide at its base, with a central island of natural subsoil. The upper part of the outer edge of the ditch featured a narrow near-level ledge, just wide enough to walk around. Fragments of tobacco pipe stem were found on the base of the ditch. It had been infilled with clean re-deposited natural subsoil.

The function of post-medieval feature has still not been established by this work, but its form has; the feature probably comprises a circular ditch surrounding a central mound. It is clearly not a quarry pit and it is conceivably a large feature perhaps dating from the civil war period, being located strategically adjacent to Topsham Road and close to the River Exe.