Name:Cart Shed, Pitney Farm

A 19th open-fronted cart shed substantially rebuilt during the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• CART SHED (XIX to XX - 1820 AD to 1980 AD (Between))

Cart shed. Only the rear rubblestone walls of the original open fronted cart shed remain. It was substantially rebuilt in the 20th century with a replacement monopitch roof, which continues over an animal house at the north end. Brick, stone dressings; rubble stone, brick / concrete block walls. The rear wall of the cart shed is rubblestone, the front has been rebuilt in concrete block and brick. The walls of the animal house are largely intact and have brick dressings. Asbestos sheet roof. Monopitch. Door/s; open front; timber window/s. There is a 2-flap ledge and brace door to the front (east) of the animal house and a window in the north wall with three glazed lights above and a timber sliding shutter to the bottom section. There is an internal ledge and brace door, from the cart shed into the animal house. Currently used for domestic utility/storage.

Thorp, J., 2002, Pitney Farm, BH052007 (Ground Photograph). SDV351655.