Name:Stable, Pitney Farm

A 19th century stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • STABLE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Stable. Gable- ended stable block at north east end of yard, now divided into two compartments. The south section was inaccessible. Cob; rendered; rubble stone, brick dressings. Front wall has some plastered cob. Roman tile roof. King post. 5-bay kingpost roof with bolted scissor braces. One set of back purlins and a ridge board. Door/s; loading hatch; timber window/s. The 2-flap ledge and brace door to south section is probably a 20th century replacement. Door to north end has a good, solid frame which is chamfered and stopped each end on both jambs and the head. Door is plank and ledge with strap hinges and teardrop finials. The south end has a rear loading hatch and a glazed window. There is a wide interconnecting door between the two sections. Currently used for domestic utility/storage.

Thorp, J., 2002, Pitney Farm, BH052003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351655.