Name:Holy Trinity Parish Church

Summary

Parish church. There is thought to have been an oratory at burrington at the time of the domesday book, as this was one of the areas where tavistock abbey held estates (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• Church of England HER: 5238

• PARISH CHURCH (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD)

Holy trinity. Has a tower in the north of the nave, with a stair-turret. Mainly perpendicular elements in decoration. Norman font.(pevsner).

Church of holy trinity. C13 fabric to base of tower and north wall of nave and possibly chancel; nave and chancel remodelled in c15 when south aisle and porch were added. Restored 1869 by haywood. Random stone rubble, roughly coursed to south aisle. West end of south aisle and nave and tower are rendered. Granite and firestone dressings. Slate roofs with coped gable ends, apex crosses and crested ridge tiles. See doe list for full details (doe).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)310/the domesday churches of devon.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)65-66.

Doe/hhr:burrington/(8/1/1988)18-19.

Nmr=ss61nw9.

Clarke, k. M. /tda/52(1920)333.

5/27 - Church of the Holy Trinity 20.2.67 GV I Parish Church. C13 fabric to base of tower and north wall of nave and possibly chancel; nave and chancel remodelled in C15 when south aisle and porch were added. Restored 1869 by Haywood. Random stone rubble, roughly coursed to south aisle. West end of south aisle and nave and tower are rendered. Granite and firestone dressings. Slate roofs with coped gable ends, apex crosses and crested ridge tiles. Plan: Apart from the Norman front, the earliest surviving features are the C13 base to the transeptal tower and north wall of the nave and possibly chancel. The rest of the nave and chancel were rebuilt in the C15 when the south aisle was added with its arcade and large granite Perpendicular windows and south porch. The chancel may have been largely rebuilt by Hayward in 1869 when its roof was replaced. North transeptal tower of 3 stages with embattled parapet, short diagonal buttresses and polygonal south-west stair turret. Tall 2-light transomed bell-openings on north and east sides, single bell-opening on west side, all cusped-headed. C19 3- light pointed arched window to base of north side with human head corbels to the hoodmould. Clockface on east side above single trefoil-headed light window. C19 Perpendicular-style pointed arched window of 3 lights to east end of chancel with human head corbels. The Perpendicular south aisle windows are of Dartmoor granite, the east window of 5 lights being particularly impressive; the outer mullions are replacements, the inner mullions have cavetto flanking roll mouldings. 3 slate headstones attached to wall below to Sarah Snell (d.1738), James Forde (d.1789) and James Batt (d.1814). The 3 Perpendicular windows to the right of the south porch, of 3 lights each, have similarly moulded mullions, the right-hand window above the C19 priests door being shorter. Gabled south porch with virtually semi-circular headed Perpendicular doorway with heavily moulded granite surround and C19 door of 2 leaves with iron spear-headed top-rails. Perpendicular C15 waggon roof with carved bosses at the intersections of every third moulded rib. Round- arched niche above 4-centred arched Perpendicular inner doorway with ogee moulded granite surround and fine original framed and ledged door with applied cusped headed tracery to front containing blank shield and cover strips originally forming 4 lights but central rib missing. C19 Perpendicular style pointed-arched window of 3 lights to left of porch with human head corbels to the hoodmould. Perpendicular hoodmould and part of moulded surround to otherwise C19 west window to south aisle with intersecting glazing bars. Large C19 4-light window to west end of nave with large sexafoil traceried head and pointed arched hoodmould with human head corbels. The 2 C19 nave north side windows are of 2 lights with quatrefoil traceried heads and also have human head corbels to the pointed arched hoodmoulds. Interior. Fine unceiled Perpendicular waggon roofs to nave and south aisle with variously carved bosses at the intersections of every fourth moulded rib. The south aisle has angel figures bearing shields at the base of each enriched rib at intervals along the wall plates carved with trailing leaf decoration. The nave roof wall plates are carved with floriate decoration. Crenellated wall plate to C19 chancel roof in same style. Unmoulded C13 pointed tower arch. Fine granite south arcade of 5 bays with piers of Pevsner A type with capitals to the main shafts only, decorated with abaci. Fine Perpendicular chancel screen of 8 bays with open-panelled tracery of Pevsner 'B' type. Ribbed coving decorated with stalks and flowers, with 3 cornice bands and cresting above. Late C17 communion rails with alternating twisted and shaped balusters. Ogee-headed piscina to south aisle and pointed arched piscina to chancel. Complete C19 nave seating. Late C17 polygonal pulpit with fielded panelled facets. Norman font with square bowl with scalloped base on circular stem, largely retooled. Monuments: Chancel, north wall; marble wall tablet by Rowe of Exeter to Rev. James Buckingham, Rector of Burrington for 50 years d. 1855 and to other members of family. South wall; slate, nowy-arched to Ann daughter of Nicholas Hole, vicar d.1769 and to Nicholas Hole d.1797. Tablet below piscina to William Harvey M.A., rector also for 50 years, d.1665 with verse. Nave, north side. Tablets to Sophia Weeks (d.1826) and William Pennicott, Surgeon, of London (d.1747). South aisle. Slate wall monument by Howell of Chulmleigh to Cooke family, late C18 and early C19. Twin monument to John and Mary Babbage d.1799, also by Howell. Stained glass to east window and to easternmost window on south side of south aisle in memory of Matthew Thomas Loveband, Vicar. Apart from the reroofing of the chancel and refenestration of the nave in the C19, this is largely an imposing medieval church with fine Perpendicular roofs, screen and granite dressings. The interesting transeptal position of the tower is shared with several other Devon churches.
Date first listed: 20th February 1967.

Parker, R.W. + Browne, L.M.S.F., 2019, Historic Building Assessment and Documentary History of Farm Buildings at Head Barton Farm, Chittlehamholt, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV365470.

Some of the furnishings from the former late 19th century chapel of ease at Bridge Cross are now in the parish church. They include an altar and reredos.