Name:Bishops Court, Ottery St Mary

Summary

Bishops Court built in the 16th century with later alterations and on the site of a medieval manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• MANOR HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Skinner, A. J. P., 1916 - 1917, Mercer of Ottery St Mary, 164 (Article in Serial). SDV336909.

Bishop's Court Barton was first held by the Mercer family in the 14th century and eventually purchased in the early 17th century. Documentary history of Mercer family is given.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SY09SE1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV107943.

Bishops Court. Farmstead on the site of medieval manor house. Mortgaged to Bishop Bronscombe by Sir Ralph Sachville. No remains known although carving set externally, on chimney breast, may have connection with Bishop Grandisson's house. A stone porch with lancet windows appears to be a 19th century addition.

Department of Environment, 1974, Ottery St Mary UD, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV102862.

Bishops Court built in 16th century with alterations, site of manor house, now a farm. 2 storey, roughcast with slate roof. Stone gabled porch with 3 centred door opening, coat of arms above. Slightly projecting chimney to right with ashlar stack, and in angle a small carved angel, on stone bracket, holding a scroll. One of the 4 seats of Bishop Grandisson, leased by him to the family of Mercers in the time of Edward III and still in the same family. Later 3-light casement windows have quasi-segmental headed glazing.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 19, Gazetteer, Map 2 (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 38. Bishop's Court. Heritage site of high significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Cotley Farm, Fluxton, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV338158.

Bishop's Court. C16 with alterations, site of manor house, now a farm. 2 storey, roughcast with slate roof. Stone gabled porch with 3 centred door opening, coat of arms above. Slightly projecting chimney to right with ashlar stack, and in angle a small carved angel, on stone bracket, holding a scroll. One of the 4 seats of Bishop Grandison, leased by hint to the family of Mercers in the time of Edward III and still in the sane family. Later 3-light casement windows have quasi-segmental headed glazing.

Unknown, Undated, Farm House on Older Site (Worksheet). SDV358723.

Farmhouse on older site (early medieval). Corbel (angel) built into north wall.