Name:Former Yacht Club and Bathing Saloon

Summary

Red brick clubhouse, including a lookout tower, built in 1896. Later became a bathing saloon. Now a café, the tower used by the National Coastwatch Institution.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• BATH HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1896 AD to 1902 AD (Between))
  • SAILING CLUB (XIX - 1896 AD to 1896 AD (Throughout))

'Bathing Saloon' shown on beach to west of coastguard station.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Draft Environmental Statement on Land off Queens Drive, Exmouth, 6.3.4.1; table 6.1; figure 6.2; photo 6.7 (Un-published). SDV351666.

In 1896 the Exe Yacht Club constructed a red brick club house ‘on the beach'. This building included a lookout tower. The club house also included a reading room, committee and billiard rooms and offices. By 1902, however, there was a bath saloon on the site, and the Yacht Club had re-located to the pier. The 'Bath Saloon' included waiting rooms, a 'spacious and lofty hall', and large bath rooms. From a well sunk to low water level, the sea water was pumped 'into huge slate cisterns', then through copper pipes to the different 'Baths or circulating Cistern', including enamelled porcelain baths. Hot salt baths, 'Turkish and Thurmal' baths were available. Two buildings (one adjoining the tower), marked 'Bathing Saloon' are shown on the Ordnance Survey 1905 map (Fig. 6.7). The western building probably represents the western yacht club building, with the addition of a verandah and internal alterations, but the eastern building had been rebuilt or enlarged. Later the property appears to have become a dwelling, then a convalescent home, and finally a café. Since 1998 the tower has been used by the National Coastwatch Institution.