Name:Former Drill Hall off Queens Drive, Exmouth

Summary

A brick and tile-roofed building which appears to have remained relatively unaltered structurally since its construction between 1905 and 1933, (and possibly by 1914), and retains its original windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• DRILL HALL (XX - 1905 AD to 1933 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Drill Hall' shown.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Draft Environmental Statement on Land off Queens Drive, Exmouth, 6.3.4.1; table 6.1; figure 6.2; photos 6.3, 6.11 and 6.12 (Un-published). SDV351666.

Although extended to the north, this brick and tile-roofed building appears to have remained relatively unaltered structurally since its construction between 1905 and 1933 (and possibly by 1914) and retains its original windows. The ground floor interior comprises an open hall with a row of pillars, and
contains a very extensive model railway. The first floor has been subdivided, although the original roof structure survives. Similarities in the style of the trusses in both parts of the building suggest that the extension was added not long after the initial construction of the hall. The frontage, including a semi-circular upper window opening, is partially obscured by modern additions.