Name:Undercliff

Summary

Former house with gardens and ancillary buildings shown on 19th and early 20th century maps. By the 1930s the site had been incorporated into the adjacent cricket ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• HOMESTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Plot 743 includes a house and ancillary building.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

House named 'Undercliff' shown, set in the centre of a rectangular plot with gardens on the west, south and east sides and ancillary buildings to the north.

'Undercliff' shown between the cricket ground to the north and The Maer (golf course) to the south.

Ordnance Survey, 1913 - 1914, Third Edition Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV347459.

Site of house has been incorporated into the cricket ground.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Draft Environmental Statement on Land off Queens Drive, Exmouth, 6.3.3; table 6.1; figures 6.1, 6.5-9.6 (Un-published). SDV351666.

The Ordnance Survey 1890 (Fig. 6.6) and 1905 maps depict a house named Undercliff, associated structures and gardens, within an enclosure on The Maer. The Tithe Map (1844) shows two buildings (Fig. 6.5) and the apportionment records the plot as house and gardens (plot 743). The buildings had gone by 1933, and the cricket ground extended southward over the site. No buildings are shown at this location on the Ordnance Survey one-inch map of 1809.