Name:Pigsties, Pitney Farm

19th century pigsties.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• POULTRY HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • WOOD SHED (Unknown date)
  • PIGSTY (XIX - 1860 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Pigsties. Low, gable-ended range outside yard, close to farmhouse, with four sties and an open woodshed to the south end, by the road. The woodshed is divided from the sties by a solid wall. Rubble stone, brick dressed walls. Roman tile roof. King post. 4-bay variant kingpost roof with principals on pads. Kingposts bolted to lap jointed collars and principals. Ridge board and single set of back purlins. Door/s. 4 plank doors to front with solid, pegged frames. Tiny, blocked window vents in each gable end. Currently used as woodshed and henhouse.

Thorp, J., 2002, Pitney Farm, BH052011 (Ground Photograph). SDV351655.