Name:Stafford Barton

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

The farmstead has been significantly adapted in the 20th century band no buildings dating as far back as the Tithe map remain. Evolved courtyard. Only two ranges of traditional buildings form part of the present yard. The farmhouse, which once formed the south side of the yard has been demolished and replaced with a modern farm building. A range to the east has also disappeared. The L- shaped range of originally open- fronted cattle sheds remains, but are converted into workshops. There is a range, comprising a cattle shed, stable and cart shed to the northeast. The new (late 20th century) farmhouse has been built adjacent to the farm drive, close to the road, and outside the present yard. The yard lies to the east of the present farmhouse. The original farmhouse formed the south side of the yard. Modern farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2002, Stafford Barton, BH054001-BH0540010 (Ground Photograph). SDV351672.