Name:Lofted Cattle Shed, Stable and Cart Shed, Stafford Barton

A 19th century lofted cattle shed, stable and cart shed.

• CART SHED (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • COW HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • HAYLOFT (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Lofted cattle shed, stable and cart shed range. Cart shed; hayloft/tallet; shippon; stable. The building is long and hipped at both ends. It is built down a gentle slope, running out to the west, towards the yard. It is divided into four sections, a lofted stable and cow shed in the central two sections, an unlofted cowshed to the west and a timber clad cart shed to the east. Cob, rubble stone; Rubble stone, timber frame. The rear wall is cob on rubble footings. The front of the building is rendered. Asbestos sheets. A-frame. 6 bay roof of A-frame trusses. The roof is a 20th century replacement, but uses a number of original 19th century roof timbers. Originally the collars were lap- jointed and pegged. There are mortise and tenon apexes, lap -jointed collars and a double ridge. There are 3 sets of back purlins of slender scantling. Door/s; drain hole/s; loading hatch; metal framed windows/s; tallet. The central two sections, the stable and a cowhouse, are lofted. The front (south) has three timber 2-flap doors with loft loading hatches above and three metal tilting casement windows. There is an external drain hole to the rear of the stable. The cart shed to the east has a cob rear wall and timber cladding on timber posts on concrete block footings to the front and east. In the west end wall there is a man door held on strap hinges in a plain pegged frame and a metal framed window to its left. Feeding passage; tack pegs. In the stable, the second section to the west, the loft joists are supported on 2 crossbeams with runout stops. The crosswall to the east is brick and to the west it is rubblestone with a cob top. There are tack pegs, a feeding passage and a drain hole. The lofted cowshed to the east has a single crossbeam with a waney edge. The crosswall between the timber clad cart shed and the east cowshed is rubblestone with a cob top. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2002, Stafford Barton, BH054009 (Ground Photograph). SDV351672.