Name:Calf Sheds, Stafford Barton

19th century calf sheds.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• WORKSHOP (Unknown date)
  • CALF HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • COW HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Calf sheds. Calf shed; Cattle shed. The buildings were much altered in 2000 when they were converted into workshops and a cafe. It is difficult to tell their original function. The farmer believes that they were calf sheds. Brick. Red brick, stretcher bond with rounded brick corners. Roman tiles. Not accessible, but was replaced in 2000. Single storey building with 8 doorways originally, now six doorways with 20th century doors and two 20th century windows. 20th century inserted windows to the rear. To the east, built across the end wall. A 20th century, (possibly 1950's) red brick building in flemish bond with window in south gable end and blocked doorways to rear. Currently a workshop - non-agricultural. Workshop units for local craftsmen.

Thorp, J., 2002, Stafford Barton, BH054004 (Ground Photograph). SDV351672.