Name:Linhay, Stafford Barton

A 19th century linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HAYLOFT (Unknown date)
  • WORKSHOP (Unknown date)
  • LINHAY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Linhay. Probably an open-fronted linhay originally. The front has been infilled in red brick. Stubs of crossbeams in the rear wall indicate that it was lofted. Brick; chert; rubble stone, limestone ashlar dressed walls. South wall is chert rubblestone with limestone dressings. Front is 20th century red brick with concrete lintels. Asbestos sheets. The north wall is continuous with the north wall of calf sheds (BH054.2) indicating that they were built in one phase. Hayloft. Stubs of crossbeams in rear wall indicate that it was originally lofted. Currently a workshop- non-agricultural.

Thorp, J., 2002, Stafford Barton, BH054003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351672.