Name:Enclosure west of Littleham Cross, Littleham

Summary

A large curvilinear ditch, possibly part of a prehistoric enclosure and potentially therefore of national significance. The ditch, which was originally recorded during geophysical survey, is also visible as an earthwork on LiDAR and appears to continue in the file to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of curvilinear enclosure (settlement) ditch, of possible prehistoric date, to west of Littleham Cross

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Earthwork visible on LiDAR, appears to continue in field to south. Extent of enclosure conjectural, based on this source.

Marsh, B., 2011, Geophysical Survey Report. Atlantic Array, Devon, Fig 24 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349993.

Hughes, V., 2012, Atlantic Array Onshore Cable Route and Substation, Bideford, Devon. Archaeological Evlauation Report, 4, 15; Figs 3, 4. Plate 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349995.

A large ditch recorded in trenches 13 to 15. Aligned west-north-west to east-south-east in the centre of the trench. It was 4.95 metres wide and over 1.4 metres deep. A series of interleaved fills were identified. Towards the lower excavation limit was an organic fill suggesting a waterlogged period in the formation of the fills.
It had a slightly asymmetrical profile and was steeper on the southern side. A very slight shallow ditch with one fill was seen 6.5 metres to the south of the main ditch. No finds were present.
Considered to be a possible prehistoric enclosure, due to its slightly curvilinear alignment.
If a prehistoric date is proved by further investigation this would be of potentially national significance.
Map object based on this source.