Name:Farm Buildings at Great Heale

Summary

Complex of traditional buildings, remarkably well preserved. The barn appears to be 18th century in date, and was probably free standing, subsequently linked to the house by the long range of agicultural buildings to the north of the yard, and a horse engine house added in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• FARM BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

U-shaped range of farm buildings shown attached to west end of farmhouse at Great Heale.

Map object based on this source.

Child, P., 2000, Great Heale, Colebrooke: Proposed Annexe Conversion (Correspondence). SDV351682.

Great Heale is a particularly good complex of traditional buildings, and even though the house was severely damaged by fire some years ago, the whole group is remarkably well preserved. The proposal is to convert the corn barn that forms the western end of the yard attached to the house into an annexe. This barn is a very typical Devon example of this kind of agricultural building, with central 'cart' doors, and only one other opening. It appears to be 18th century in date, and was probably entirely free standing, but has subsequently been linked to the house by the long range of agicultural buildings to the north of the yard. On the west side of the barn a horse engine house has been added at some point in the 19th century. All the farm buildings in this range now have painted corrugated iron roofs that must have replaced the original thatch. It would be quite acceptable to restore thatch to the barn and horse engine house, and also the other farm buildings.