Name:Gladhayes Farm

Gladhayes, a farmstead shown on 19th century maps, is first recorded in 1330 as Clodeheis

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

The farmstead is shown.

'Gladhayes Farm' is marked.

No information supplied.

de Villiers, S + Passmore, A., 2014, Barn at Gladhayes Farm, Clayhidon, Devon: Results of an Historic Building Evaluation, 2; Figures 2-3 (Report - Survey). SDV357406.

Gladhayes is first recorded in 1330 as Clodeheis. It is depicted on the 1838 tithe map surrounded by arable and pasture fields as well as orchards. The accompanying apportionment describes the farm as being owned and occupied by John Marke, with the farm itself described as "building and courtledge" and the land use as "barton". The farmhouse was situated to the north of the barn separated by what maps appear to depict as an enclosed garden. It burnt down in 1930, and only fragments of historic stone walling survive. Modern large agricultural sheds have been constructed on its site. On the west side of the farmyard is a cider barn. An historic L-shaped range to the south of this barn has been rebuilt in the later 20th century, although the rear walls of the former buildings have been retained.