Name:Croppin's Combe Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, originally an open-hall house, retaining 16th century roof trusses, developed in the 17th century and subsequently. The 19th century eastern range is of lesser interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 02/04/2015, Croppins Coombe, Modbury, Ivybridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358086.

The house at Croppins Combe is therefore recommended for listing at Grade II.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Croppins Combe, a farmhouse, originally an open-hall house, retaining C16 roof trusses, developed in the C17 and subsequently, with a C19 eastern range of lesser interest, is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: for the surviving core of a C16 open-hall house, with its well-constructed arch-braced collar trusses; the smoke-blackening a vivid reminder of past heating technology; and for its C17
development which is evident in the fabric, including surviving fireplaces and beams;
* Historical: as a relatively rare survival of this date and type, which despite later changes remains legible; the quality of the roof indicates a dwelling of some status, diminished in later years.
See advice report for full details.

English Heritage, 05/02/2015, Croppins Coombe, Modbury, Ivybridge, SX6748653339 (Correspondence). SDV357849.

Application received to add buildings at Croppins Combe to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Assessment underway.

'Coombe' shown, with L-shaped house and several out buildings.

'Croppin's Combe' shown.

Waterhouse, R., 2011, Croppin's Combe Farmhouse near Modbury (Correspondence). SDV351705.

Croppins Combe Farmhouse near Modbury (not listed) has a smoke-blackened arch-braced roof structure. A couple of photos are attached. The Devon Buildings Group thought mid-late 15th century. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Croppins Combe, a farmhouse, originally an open-hall house, retaining C16 roof trusses, developed in the C17 and subsequently. The C19 eastern range is of lesser interest. See website for full details.

English Heritage, 23/03/2015, Croppins Combe, Modbury, Ivybridge (Correspondence). SDV358007.

The site of the current house, known as Croppins Combe, is on sheltered ground approximately 350 metres to the south of Shilstone House, and stands on the south side of a small yard, formed by a group of agricultural buildings in a loose courtyard plan. It has a 16th century core, in the western range of the house, which appears to have contained an open hall. The usual pattern for a house of this type and date would suggest that there was an inner room to the west of the hall, with a cross passage to the east, and a service room beyond that. From the evidence of the building, it appears that the western room was substantially rebuilt, probably in the 17th century, at which time the chimneys at either end of the western range were installed, and the roof trusses probably replaced over the western portion of the range. The cross passage, and the ‘lower’ end of the house would, on this model, have occupied the area now occupied by the eastern range, with a reminder of the cross passage in the opposing doors at the west end of that wing. No certain date for the ceiling-in of the hall can be proposed at present, but it seems likely that this took place in the 17th century, with the other works to the western range. See report for full details.