Name:Structure built into Higher Lowton enclosure wall, Fernworthy

Summary

Remains of a building at Higher Lowton, Fernworthy attached to the enclosure wall, which is thought to post-date the farmstead.

• BUILDING (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

Newman , P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 52, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

A rectangular building attached to the outer eastern boundary of the enclosure at Higher Lowton is almost certainly later than the farmstead, probably associated with the alteration to the wall as described earlier in the report. The building is a three-sided structure attached the exterior of the enclosure wall, which acts as the forth wall.
Internal dimensions are 3.7 metres by 2.8 metres and the walls are up to 1.4 metres high and 0.8 metres thick.
Plan of the archaeological features shows this building on the outer boundary of the enclosure.