Name:Venn Ottery, St Gregory's

Parish church, tower and font 15th century, the rest completely rebuilt in 1882.

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• Church of England HER: 5029

• PARISH CHURCH (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

SHENFIELD + PROWSE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV107902.

Church of st. Gregory has a complex structural history. A saxon tower of original red stone. Dates back to circa 1095 and is the only part of the church to have survived the fire that destroyed much of venn ottery in the c18. The roof of the name was still thatched in the c18. The tower is fairly squat and has a battlemented roof. It is pierced on each side with several small, square windows, all unglazed. On each side is a belfry window, and a lancet window on the south side. On the west side, the old doorway still exists, round-arched in true saxon-norman fashion. Above this door a window has been set, probably in 1882 when the nave was rebuilt, as it is of the geometric style of the early english period. The roof of the chancel and nave is now of slate and fairly recent. The steep angle is approx 53 degrees to the horizontal. Inside, the church is simple, in the good tradition of a country chapel, having been rebuilt in the early english style. The carved bench-ends depict foliage and fabulous flowers, some duplicating window designs popular at the time (c15/c16). On the inner bench of the southern choir stalls there is a design in full relief of st. Gregory. On the east window are various pictures of figures from venn ottery's past and also characters from the bible (shenfield + prowse).

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/26(1894)265/the church of all saints, east budleigh.

Troup, f. B. /tda/26(1894)325,326/the rev. Mathew mundy,1,2,3,4.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)511.

Skinner, a. J. P. /dcnq/9 pt.1(1916-1917)37-43/ayer of fen ottery.

Doe/hhr:newton poppleford and harpford/(26/5/1987)80-81.

Des=shenfield, r. L. W. + prowse, a. J. /venn ottery - a brief historical survey/(1976)/in parish file.

SKINNER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV32218.

Memorials to members of ayer family of venn ottery noted (skinner).

Church of st. Gregory. Tower and font c15, the rest completely rebuilt in 1882 by packham and croote of exeter with woodcarving by hems of exeter. Tower is red conglomerate stone rubble with massive dressed quoins, and detail of red conglomerate ashlar and beerstone ashlar; the rest is local stone random rubble with beerstone ashlar quoins and details; slate roof with crested and pierced ridgetiles. Small church. Only the west tower survives from the medieval church. Nave, chancel and south porch are entirely 1882 work although some old work is reused in the porch. See doe list for full details (doe).

Parish church of st gregory at venn ottery. Rebuilt in 1882, except for the tower.(hoskins).

Church of St Gregory. Listed Grade II*.