Name:Leat to Fernworthy Farm

Summary

A leat channel, now dry, running east - west that formerly diverted water from the South Teign to supply Fernworthy Farm, the origins of which may date to the 11th century or even earlier.

• LEAT (XV to Post Medieval - 1500 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Leat is depicted on the mid-19th century Tithe Map, supplying Fernworthy Farmstead.

Leat is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Newman , P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 56 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

Water to Fernworthy Farm was diverted from the South Teign via a leat which extracted water off the
north side and ran for 590 metres dropping 15 metres in height to enter the farm court on the south side. The dry earthwork channel can be traced from there through the enclosures to the south-west of the farm, then in parts through the planted area of the forest back to the river.