Name:Riding Horse Stable with Granary, Bull Farm

A 19th century riding horse stable with a granary above.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• GRANARY (Unknown date)
  • WORKSHOP (Unknown date)
  • STABLE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Riding horse stable with granary above. Originally riding horse stables. A long, gable-ended range with a 2-bay riding horse stable at its south end. There is a continuous loft over the riding horse stable, stable and cider house. It is likely that the section over the riding horse stable was used as a granary. The loft is reached from a fixed stair in the neighbouring stable. Rubble stone, brick / concrete block repairs to walls. Asbestos sheet roof. A-frame. 2-bay section of an 8-bay loft. A-frames on lateral pads with pegged, mortise and tenon apexes. Bolted, and nailed, lap-jointed collars. 3 sets of replacement back purlins and a replacement double ridge. Door/s; timber window/s. There is a door in the south end wall opposite the rear of the farmhouse and two windows in the west wall, one of which is blocked. The doorway has been repaired with bricks on the left hand side. The frame is probably original (solid, pegged) but the plank and ledge door is a 20th century replacement. The remaining window has a solid frame and timber shutters. The granary has two windows, the southern one is blocked. Cobble floor; granary. The remaining window has a solid frame and a timber shutter. The floor is cobbled with some lias slabs near the doorway. There is a drain running east-west in the south west corner. The loft above, which was probably used as a granary, is supported on a replacement RSJ and timber joists. Currently a workshop- non-agricultural.

Thorp, J., 2003, Bull Farm, BH106003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351710.