Name:Cider House with Apple Loft, Bull Farm

A 19th century cider house and apple loft.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • CIDER HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1860 AD (Between))
  • FRUIT STORE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Cider house with apple loft. Originally a cider house. Cider- making was a major concern on this farmstead, and the cider house was the centre of commercial production. The neighbouring stable and part of the threshing barn were eventually taken over as cellars. The cider house does not appear to have been used since cider was last produced here. The loft above was used to store apples. Rubble stone walls. Asbestos sheet roof. A-frame. 3-bays. See roof details for BH106.1. Door/s; loading hatch; timber window/s. To the front there is a ledge and brace door in a solid frame with rounded masonry jambs to the inside. There are two ground floor windows; the one nearest the door is blocked. The remaining window has a solid, pegged frame and a timber shutter. At loft level there is a loading hatch above the doorway in a solid frame with a timber shutter. Above the window, there is a smaller, shuttered opening. Apple loft. The loft above, reached via the stair in the stable, was presumably used for apples. The floor is supported on 4 crossbeams, with broad chamfers. Two of the crossbeams rest on the tops of the partition walls separating the cider house from the barn and stable. In the rear wall there is a doorway through to the rear lean-to. Cider press. Currently an agricultural store. It stores what remains of the original cider-making equipment, including a large number of barrels of all sizes.

Thorp, J., 2003, Bull Farm, BH106009 (Ground Photograph). SDV351710.